Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration consultants for Canada, the UK and Australia clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Tier 2 - General Visa

Tier 2 - General Visa

The Tier 2 - General visa is for semi-skilled and highly skilled workers with a job offer in the United Kingdom seeking to fill a position that could not be otherwise be filled by a UK or EEA national. The Tier 2 - General visa allows UK companies to meet existing labour shortages. Specific visas under this category include Intra-Company Transfers, Ministers of Religion and Sportspersons.

Applicants who are granted temporary residence under the Tier 2 - General visa are permitted to live and work in the UK for the duration of their employment for a maximum three (3) year period, or the period stated on their certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter.

UK Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a UK Migration Consultant.

Tier 2 - General Visa Requirements

The basic requirement for this visa is to obtain a minimum score of 70 points for attributes such as: sponsorship, qualifications, prospective earnings, English language and available maintenance funds.

In the first instance, a prospective sponsor will apply to the UK Border Agency in order to be granted a licence. When successfully licensed, a sponsor can then apply for a number of certificates of sponsorship, which they can then use to sponsor the chosen applicants. Once a prospective employee has been allocated a certificate of sponsorship, he or she will be eligible to apply for UK entry clearance or leave to remain in the UK.

Tier 2 - General Visa Entitlements

The Tier 2 - General visa is issued for an initial maximum period of three (3) years. Upon successfully holding a Tier 2 - General for a total of five (5) years, individuals may be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). The ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Eligible dependants may also be included and may be entitled to work or study without any restrictions.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 2 - General Visa processing time and application costs please visit our FAQ page.