MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA

Applicants must apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa if they want to get married, register for a civil partnership in the UK or want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK.

This visa would be perfect for applicants with a specific desire to get married in a romantic Scottish castle! Both parties to the marriage are required to leave the UK at the end of their visa.

Marriage Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa, the following requirements must be met.

  • Applicants must be 18 years or over;
  • Applicants must be in a genuine relationship;
  • Applicants must be free to give notice of marriage or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months or arrival;
  • Applicants must intend to visit the UK for less than 6 months and intend to leave at the end of their visit;
  • Applicants must be able to support themselves without working or recourse to public funds;
  • Applicants must be able to meet the cost of return or onward journey.

Marriage Visitor Visa Entitlements

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months allowing them to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK during the six (6) month period.

What are the Processing Time and Costs?

OUR FEES

SERVICE NAME PROCESSING TIME SERVICE FEE
Managed Visa Application Service 60 days US$799
Guided Visa Application Service 2 working days US$299

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIME

MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA OUTSIDE THE UK (ENTRY CLEARANCE) INSIDE THE UK (FLR)
Government Main Application Fee £93 £1033
Government Partner Application Fee £93 £1033
Government Child Application Fee £93 £1033
Processing Time 1-3 weeks 1-8 weeks

* All fees and processing time are obtained from government sources