Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Tourist Visitor Visa

Tourist Visitor Visa

Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes allows applicants to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for another reason such as to visit family and friends, take part in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or purely to visit the country for up to six (6) months. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

All applicants in this category must show to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member(s) living in the UK.

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

The Standard Visitor Visa has replaced the following visas: family visitor visa, general visitor visa, child visitor visa, business visitor visa, sports visitor visa, entertainer visitor visa, prospective entrepreneur visa, private medical treatment visitor visa.

To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. In addition, applicant must meet various other conditions based on the purpose of the visit to the UK. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months at a time, show that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Tourist Visitor Visa Entitlements

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months allowing them to experience life and culture in the UK. They may be allowed multiple entries to the UK during this six (6) month period.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tourist Visitor Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.