FAMILY VISITOR VISA

Individuals can travel to the UK for the specific purpose of visiting friends and family who live in the UK.

UK family members can sponsor the applicant by providing an invitation letter to confirm the relationship, purpose of the visit, and also the support they will be providing in terms of financial assistance and/or accommodation.

Applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves (with or without assistance from family member(s) living in the UK)and without public funding or employment.

Family Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify under a Standard Visitor Visa for family visit purposes there are basic requirements that must be met. Applicants can only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Family Visitor Visa Entitlements

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months, allowing them to experience the life and culture in the UK. They may also be allowed multiple entries during the six (6) month period.

What are the Processing Time and Costs?

OUR FEES

SERVICE NAME PROCESSING TIME SERVICE FEE
Managed Visa Application Service 60 days US$799
Guided Visa Application Service 2 working days US$299

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIME

FAMILY VISITOR VISA OUTSIDE THE UK (ENTRY CLEARANCE) INSIDE THE UK (FLR)
Government Main Application Fee £93 £1033
Government Partner Application Fee £93 £1033
Government Child Application Fee £93 £1033
Processing Time 1-3 weeks 1-8 weeks

* All fees and processing time are obtained from government sources