Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be granted once applicants have been living in the United Kingdom for specified period of time on certain visas. The applicant must not have spent too much time outside the UK or committed any offences. ILR enables people to travel freely in and out of the UK. They are subject to limited immigration control and can eventually apply for UK Nationality.

Indefinite Leave to Remain Basic Requirements

To obtain this visa, applicants must demonstrate that they have lived in the UK for five (5) years on a Sponsored Worker (Tier 2), Ancestry or Tier 1 visa.

Once they have lived in the UK lawfully for five (5) years and also held ILR for one year, they may then be eligible to obtain UK Nationality.

Those holding Partner visas may be able to gain ILR after 5 years from July 9 2012. Some Business visa holders may be able to gain ILR after five (5) years.

In order to be granted ILR there are some restrictions on how much time can be spent outside the UK during the period of the original visa. In addition, the applicant must be of good character.

Indefinite Leave to Remain Entitlements

This visa gives the holder free movement in and out of the UK with only limited restrictions on how much time can be spent outside the country. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives to the UK. They may also ultimately be able to apply for UK nationality. ILR holders have no restriction on the time or amount of work that can be carried out.

After five years, holders may be able to apply for ILR as long as they continue to meet the requirements of their visa and demonstrate that they have been employed during this time and not travelled outside the UK for longer than the permissible time periods.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Indefinite Leave to Remain processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.