Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

UK Marriage Visitor Visa

UK Marriage Visitor Visa

Applicants must apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa if they want to get married or register for a civil partnership in the UK, want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK.

However, it is still possible to apply for a specific Marriage Visitor visa which allows applicants to enter the UK to marry or enter into a Civil Partnership without seeking any further leave to remain. For example this visa would be perfect for applicants with a specific desire to get married in a romantic Scottish castle! Both parties to the marriage are required to leave the UK at the end of their visa.

Marriage Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa, the following requirements must be met.

  • applicants must be 18 years or over;
  • applicants must be in a genuine relationship;
  • applicants must be free to give notice of marriage or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months or arrival;
  • applicants must intend to visit the UK for less than 6 months and intend to leave at the end of their visit;
  • applicants must be able to support themselves without working or recourse to public funds;
  • applicants must be able to meet the cost of return or onward journey.

Marriage Visitor Visa Entitlements

This visa entitles holders to visit the UK for up to a maximum of six (6) months allowing them to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK during the six (6) month period.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Marriage Visitor Visa processing time and application costs please visit our FAQ page.