Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur category allows the UK to retain non-European graduates identified by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish or more businesses in the UK.

Applicants cannot make initial applications from abroad. Applicants in the UK in another immigration category are allowed to switch into the Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur category. The Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur visa is part of UK's points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe.

UK Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a UK Migration Consultant..

Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Basic Requirements

The UK Home Office has set specific requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Work visa under the Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur category.

To qualify for migration under the Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur category, you must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirement which is to score 95 points related to attributes. An applicant will score 75 points if they have an endorsement from a 'UK Higher Education Institution', and must obtain at least 10 points for their English language ability and maintenance funds. The point allocation is configured such that applicants must hold a recognised qualification to meet the minimum requirements.

Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants that are granted temporary residence under the Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur visa are allowed to live and only work for the business they have established and work in other employment of no more than 20 hours per week. As a temporary resident, successful applicants will have free access to public schools, and subsidised tertiary education for their dependants. Eligible dependants may also be able to work or study without any restrictions.

A work visa under Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur is initially granted for one (1) year with the ability to apply for further stay for another one (1) year. Applicants are not able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK under this category and time spent in this category does not count towards any future applications for settlement.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 1 - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Processing Time and application costs please visit our FAQ page.