Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration consultants for Canada, the UK and Australia clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 - Entrepreneur visa category is designed for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK.

UK Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a UK Migration Consultant..

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur Visa Basic Requirements

The basic requirements for this category include investment and the guarantee that a candidate will be assuming control of a UK business. Regardless of whether the application is made within the UK or abroad the requirements are similar. In order to qualify under this category, applicants need to score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including availability of funds, where the funds are held, disposability of the funds, English language and available maintenance (funds).

Tier 1 - Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements

Applicants who are granted residence under the Tier 1 - Entrepreneur visa are allowed to start their own business, join an existing one or take over an established UK enterprise. However, successful candidates may not seek employment in the manner of a general category Tier 1 - General visa holder.

This visa is initially granted for three (3) years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 1 - Entrepreneur visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.