Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

UK Tier 5 - Temporary Worker Visa

UK Tier 5 - Temporary Worker Visa

The Tier 5 - Temporary Worker visas are available to those want to come to the United Kingdom to undertake short-term, temporary work. This category accommodates certain categories of temporary workers immigrating to the UK who do not qualify for a Sponsored Worker (Tier 2) visa.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for UK Corporate Visa Services.

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers Basic Requirements

The basic requirement for this visa is to score a minimum of 40 points for 'Certificate of Sponsorship' and available maintenance (funds).

In the first instance, a prospective sponsor will apply to the UK Home Office in order to be granted a licence. When successfully licensed, a sponsor can apply for a number of certificates of sponsorship, which they can then present to the people whom they intend to sponsor. Once a prospective employee has been allocated a certificate of sponsorship, he or she will be eligible to apply for UK entry clearance.

Within this category, subcategories include visas for creative and sports professionals, charity and religious workers, government authorised exchanges as well as youth mobility schemes.

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers Visa Entitlements

The maximum duration of leave is 24 months and switching to other visa categories is not permitted. Eligible dependents will be admitted but will only be permitted to work in the UK if the principle applicant is afforded more than 12 months leave.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers Basic Requirements

The basic requirement for this visa is to score a minimum of 40 points for 'Certificate of Sponsorship' and available maintenance (funds).

In the first instance, a prospective sponsor will apply to the UK Home Office in order to be granted a licence. When successfully licensed, a sponsor can apply for a number of certificates of sponsorship, which they can then present to the people whom they intend to sponsor. Once a prospective employee has been allocated a certificate of sponsorship, he or she will be eligible to apply for UK entry clearance.

Within this category, subcategories include visas for creative and sports professionals, charity and religious workers, government authorised exchanges as well as youth mobility schemes.

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers Basic Requirements

The maximum duration of leave is 24 months and switching to other visa categories is not permitted. Eligible dependents will be admitted but will only be permitted to work in the UK if the principle applicant is afforded more than 12 months leave.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.