Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Work Visas
Migration Expert UK is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the UK Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
UK Work Visas
Do I qualify for a UK Visa?
Share |


UK Tier 1 - Post-Study Work Extension Visa

The Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa is specifically for international graduates who have studied at recognised institutions in the UK to stay and look for work without the need for a sponsor.

As the Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa category is now closed for new applicants, new international graduates may take the Tier 2 (General) eligibility assessment to determine if they will be able to stay in the UK. However, extensions are possible for current post-study work visa holders.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for UK Corporate Immigration Services.

Assessment for Employers

Assessment for Individuals  
 


Tier 1 - Post-Study Work Visa Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa under the UK points-based system, applicants must score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including UK qualification, UK institution, valid immigration status, date of award, English language and maintenance funds.

Assessment for Employers

Assessment for Individuals  
 


Tier 1 - Post-Study Work Visa Entitlements

A Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa entitles the holder to live and work in the UK temporarily. A Tier 2 - General visa is usually granted for a maximum period of two (2) years.

Spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their spouse or parent to the UK.

Assessment for Employers

Assessment for Individuals  
 


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 1 Post-Study Work visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Work Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • UK Home Office announces changes to visa requirements for Venezuelan nationals
    The UK Home Office has recently announced that starting May 5th 2014, Venezuelan nationals will be required to apply for and obtain a Visitor Visa for short stays of up to 6 months. Current rules in place for Venezuelan nationals seeking to obtain other visas such as to work or study in the UK will remain unchanged.
  • Net rise in migrants to the UK
    As part of new figures recently revealed by the Home Office, the latest immigration figures show that net migration from outside the EU continues to fall, and is now at its lowest levels since 1998. This is seen as a direct result from the government’s efforts in effecting immigration reforms; one which is reducing abuse of the various programs.
  • Changes on Immigration Rules Help UK Push up Economy
    A number of changes on UK immigration rules have been published by the Home Office and UK Visas and Immigration on March 13, 2014. Under these changes, UK businesses will be allowed to employ skilled international workers as well as supporting the government's long term economic plan to build a stronger, more competitive economy.