Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Migration Expert UK is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the UK Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain

Do I qualify for

Residence Visa?

Share |


Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be granted once applicants have been living in the United Kingdom for specified period of time on certain visas. The applicant must not have spent too much time outside the UK or committed any offences. ILR enables people to travel freely in and out of the UK. They are subject to limited immigration control and can eventually apply for UK Nationality.

Assessment


Indefinite Leave to Remain Basic Requirements

To obtain this visa, applicants must demonstrate that they have lived in the UK for five (5) years on a Sponsored Worker (Tier 2), Ancestry or Tier 1 visa.

Once they have lived in the UK lawfully for five (5) years and also held ILR for one year, they may then be eligible to obtain UK Nationality.

Those holding Partner visas may be able to gain ILR after 5 years from July 9 2012. Some Business visa holders may be able to gain ILR after five (5) years.

In order to be granted ILR there are some restrictions on how much time can be spent outside the UK during the period of the original visa. In addition, the applicant must be of good character.

Assessment


Indefinite Leave to Remain Entitlements

This visa gives the holder free movement in and out of the UK with only limited restrictions on how much time can be spent outside the country. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives to the UK. They may also ultimately be able to apply for UK nationality. ILR holders have no restriction on the time or amount of work that can be carried out.

Assessment


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Indefinite Leave to Remain processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Latest Immigration News
  • UK Home Office announces changes to visa requirements for Venezuelan nationals
    The UK Home Office has recently announced that starting May 5th 2014, Venezuelan nationals will be required to apply for and obtain a Visitor Visa for short stays of up to 6 months. Current rules in place for Venezuelan nationals seeking to obtain other visas such as to work or study in the UK will remain unchanged.
  • Net rise in migrants to the UK
    As part of new figures recently revealed by the Home Office, the latest immigration figures show that net migration from outside the EU continues to fall, and is now at its lowest levels since 1998. This is seen as a direct result from the government’s efforts in effecting immigration reforms; one which is reducing abuse of the various programs.
  • Changes on Immigration Rules Help UK Push up Economy
    A number of changes on UK immigration rules have been published by the Home Office and UK Visas and Immigration on March 13, 2014. Under these changes, UK businesses will be allowed to employ skilled international workers as well as supporting the government's long term economic plan to build a stronger, more competitive economy.