Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Family Visas
Migration Expert UK is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the UK Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
UK Family Visas
Do I qualify for

Family Visa?

Share |


Spouse / Civil Partner Visa UK

The Spouse/Civil Partner visa is initially granted for a two (2) year probationary period and can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British nationality.

If however, the couple have been married or have been in a civil partnership for at least four (4) years prior to lodgement of the application, an application for ILR can be made immediately.

At the time of submitting the visa application, applicants for a Spouse/Civil Partner visa must demonstrate that they are legally married to, or in a Civil Partnership with a partner who is a UK National or permanent resident. This person must be their genuine spouse/partner and the couple must intend to live together in the UK .

Assessment


Spouse/Civil Partner Visa Basic Requirements

To obtain a Spouse/Civil Partner visa it is necessary for applicants to fulfil the basic prerequisites set out by the UK Immigration Authorities. Regardless of whether the application is made in the UK abroad, or if applicants are applying for an extension (where applicable), the main requirements are similar.

To qualify for an Entry Clearance or Further Leave to Remain application as a Spouse/Civil Partner for a two (2) year probationary period, there are basic requirements that must be met. Both parties must be at least 21 years old, have met and be legally married OR have undergone a civil partnership registration.

Applicants will also need to prove that their relationship is of a genuine and continuing nature.

Assessment


Spouse/Civil Partner Visa Entitlements

The Spouse/Civil Partner visa is initially granted for a two (2) year probationary period. Visa holders have unrestricted permission to work or study in the UK and can also enter and leave the UK during this period without any further permission.

Upon completion of the two (2) year probationary period, visa holders may be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Holders of ILR under this category can apply for UK Nationality once they have been living legally in the UK for three (3) years with their spouse/civil partner.

Assessment


To see a full listing of our fees and services,Spouse/Civil Partner Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Family Visas
  • Fiancée/Prospective Civil Partner Visa


    The Fiancée/Prospective Civil Partner visa allows the partner of a UK citizen or permanent resident to marry or register a civil partnership in the UK.
  • Unmarried Partner Visa


    The Unmarried Partner Visa allows a committed partner of a UK citizen or permanent resident to settle in the UK.
  • EEA Family Visa


    The EEA Family Visa is specifically for family members of EEA nationals living in the UK to join their family member.
Latest Immigration News
  • UK Home Office announces changes to visa requirements for Venezuelan nationals
    The UK Home Office has recently announced that starting May 5th 2014, Venezuelan nationals will be required to apply for and obtain a Visitor Visa for short stays of up to 6 months. Current rules in place for Venezuelan nationals seeking to obtain other visas such as to work or study in the UK will remain unchanged.
  • Net rise in migrants to the UK
    As part of new figures recently revealed by the Home Office, the latest immigration figures show that net migration from outside the EU continues to fall, and is now at its lowest levels since 1998. This is seen as a direct result from the government’s efforts in effecting immigration reforms; one which is reducing abuse of the various programs.
  • Changes on Immigration Rules Help UK Push up Economy
    A number of changes on UK immigration rules have been published by the Home Office and UK Visas and Immigration on March 13, 2014. Under these changes, UK businesses will be allowed to employ skilled international workers as well as supporting the government's long term economic plan to build a stronger, more competitive economy.