Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Business Visas
Migration Expert UK is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the UK Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
UK Business Visas
Do I qualify for

Business Visa?

Share |


Tier 1 - Investor Visa

The Tier 1 - Investor visa caters to those who wish to invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the United Kingdom and also make the UK their main home. The investment must be productive and generate wealth for the UK economy.

The Tier 1 - Investor visa is initially granted for a maximum period of three (3) years, allowing the applicant to conduct market research and identify an appropriate business to invest in. This visa is extendable, assuming all relevant requirements are satisfied, and it may eventually lead to permanent residence and UK Nationality.

Assessment


Tier 1 - Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 - Investor visa, applicants must have at least £1 million of their own funds which is held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK, or have personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities, have a value exceeding £2 million and at least £1 million under their control held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK. Under this category, they are exempted from the English language and available maintenance (funds) requirements.

Under this visa, visa holders can work in the United Kingdom, however there is no absolute requirement that they should work.

Assessment


Tier 1 - Investor Visa Entitlements

This visa is initially granted for three (3) years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Assessment


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 1 (Investor) visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Business Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • UK Home Office announces changes to visa requirements for Venezuelan nationals
    The UK Home Office has recently announced that starting May 5th 2014, Venezuelan nationals will be required to apply for and obtain a Visitor Visa for short stays of up to 6 months. Current rules in place for Venezuelan nationals seeking to obtain other visas such as to work or study in the UK will remain unchanged.
  • Net rise in migrants to the UK
    As part of new figures recently revealed by the Home Office, the latest immigration figures show that net migration from outside the EU continues to fall, and is now at its lowest levels since 1998. This is seen as a direct result from the government’s efforts in effecting immigration reforms; one which is reducing abuse of the various programs.
  • Changes on Immigration Rules Help UK Push up Economy
    A number of changes on UK immigration rules have been published by the Home Office and UK Visas and Immigration on March 13, 2014. Under these changes, UK businesses will be allowed to employ skilled international workers as well as supporting the government's long term economic plan to build a stronger, more competitive economy.