Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced OISC registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a UK visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the UK Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the UK Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Tier 1 - Investor Visa

Tier 1 - Investor Visa

The Tier 1 - Investor visa caters to those who wish to invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the United Kingdom and also make the UK their main home. The investment must be productive and generate wealth for the UK economy.

The Tier 1 - Investor visa is initially granted for a maximum period of three (3) years, allowing the applicant to conduct market research and identify an appropriate business to invest in. This visa is extendable, assuming all relevant requirements are satisfied, and it may eventually lead to permanent residence and UK Nationality.

Tier 1 - Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 - Investor visa, applicants must have at least Ł1 million of their own funds which is held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK, or have personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities, have a value exceeding Ł2 million and at least Ł1 million under their control held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK. Under this category, they are exempted from the English language and available maintenance (funds) requirements.

Under this visa, visa holders can work in the United Kingdom, however there is no absolute requirement that they should work.

Tier 1 - Investor Visa Entitlements

This visa is initially granted for three (3) years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tier 1 - Investor visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

/* */